All our noble deeds are aimed at further improving the well-being of the people
On March 10, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Bukhara to review creative works in the region, the process of reforms implementation, large projects and to have a dialogue with people.
The Head of our state, in his pre-election manifesto, had laid out huge tasks and plans on developing Bukhara region along with other regions of the country. The agenda of the trip to Bukhara region includes inspection of implementation of these plans, creative works under realization, prospective projects and a dialogue with people.
Bukhara is one the oldest cities in the world, having played a huge role in the development of human civilisation.
During the years of the independence under the leadership of the First President of our country, grandiose creative works have been carried out in Bukhara. “Bukhoro madaniy markazi” (Bukhara cultural centre) memorial complex and its component, the “Eternal Bukhara” monument have become a favourite sight-seeing place of Bukhara residents and guests.
Even bigger works have been carried out in recent years. In 2016 the sustainable rates of economic growth of the region were secured, the gross regional product increased by 7,9%. The industrial output increased by 7,3%, construction works by 9,2%, services by 15,2%, agricultural output by 7%. The share of small business and private entrepreneurship in the gross regional product reached 67,9%. Within the Program of localization, 19 projects have been implemented and products for 107,8 billion soums have been manufactured.
A construction of the Kandym gas processing complex, comprising of a plant with a capacity of processing 8,1 billion cubic meters of natural gas annually, 114 wells, 11 special lots and 4 collection points, has started in the region. Besides, this project, envisaging construction of a gas pipeline with a length of 370 km, 160 km of roads, will elevate the development of gas fields of Uzbekistan to a new level. This complex, one of the largest in Central Asia, will employ over 2 thousand workers.
In 2016 on the eve of the Independence Day the first fast-speed Afrosiyob train completed its journey on the Tashkent-Bukhara route. This has widened the comfort and opportunities for the population and the trust of our compatriots in the future has strengthened.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the architectural complex of Bakhouddin Naqshband, one of our greatest thinkers.
In times of the old regime, this sacred place was left in ruins. During the years of independence, wide-scale works have been carried out to revive national, cultural and spiritual values, to restore historical monuments. At the initiative of First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov this shrine has been repaired in 1993 on the occasion of the 675th birth anniversary of Bakhouddin Naqshband. As a result of complete restoration, the original appearance of tombs, mausoleums, mosques, terraces and madrassas was recreated, the whole complex acquired an attractive look.
According to custom, the Qur’an verses were recited.
The President of our country gave appropriate instructions to the responsible officals to turn this memorial complex into an even more pleasant abode.
The contribution of Bukhara to the development of world civilization and Islamic culture is immeasurable. This land was home to many outstanding scientists and thinkers, theologians. A special department of the Tashkent Islamic University should be established in order to facilitate deep study and wide propaganda of the rich cultural heritage of these ancestors, the Head of our state said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev went to see the conditions, created for passengers at the Bukhara railway station.
Wide-scale reforms, huge creative works are being carried out in accordance with long-term prospective programs and projects. As a result of this, new railway lines have been constructed and the old ones have been reconstructed and electrified. New routes have been established and the existing railway stations have been repaired.
This railway station has been constructed and commissioned based on the resolution of First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on 6 March 2015 on the program of modernization and development of engineering-communications and road-transport infrastructure in 2015-2019.
The station has VIP and different service halls, medical, mother and child, recreational rooms, a library, a buffet, retail branches. 4 ticket offices and a fountain have been built outside the station.
The station, with 2,9 ha area, may serve over 500 passengers at a time, or over 2 thousand passengers daily.
The Head of our state reviewed the construction process of the Bukhara-Miskin railway line. This railway line is over 250 kilometers long and costs 283 million US dollars. 8 railway stations and crossings will be built on the Bukhara-Miskin railway line.
On 6 November 2015 a purchase contract between Uzbekistan temir yo’llari JSC and Patentes Talgo, S.L.U. (Spanish) of 2 fast-speed electric trains was signed.
Our President inspected the capacities of this Afrosiyob electric train and the conditions, created for passengers.
This modern electric train has better capacities than previous ones. The new train may carry 287 passengers compared to 215 passengers in previous ones, achieved via addition of two economy class cars.
Soon the second train will also arrive in Uzbekistan. Their operation will allow to create jobs for 15 train drivers and 50 conductors.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has inspected many projects directed towards creating new jobs and raising the population’s wellbeing, as part of a visit to Bukhara Region.
The Head of State visited the Bukhara Brilliant Silk Uzbek-Chinese joint venture in the town of Bukhara.
This joint venture was established in 2010. It is equipped with modern technologies, and it processes silk cocoons and produces fabrics of various colours and sizes. Demand on the market and customers’ requirements are taken into account here. Now many fabrics such as “Spring”, “Rain” and “Stars” are produced here. These are of unique quality and do not fade even if exposed to water and rays of sunlight.
These products are being supplied to customers in Farghona, Samarqand and Khorazm Regions and the city of Tashkent. Negotiations are being held with the joint venture’s foreign partners on products’ export.
Today there is demand abroad for silk fibres of the Bukhara Brilliant Silk joint venture. Last year, this enterprise exported 2.5 million dollars worth of products to Iran, Vietnam, Turkey and India.
The President said that the number of such enterprises should be raised and that it was necessary to improve the system of training qualified specialists for these enterprises.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined the Indorama Indust Ltd Uzbek-Singaporean joint venture project to be implemented by the Ozbekyengilsanoat joint-stock company at the former Bukhoroteks JSC. Once this enterprise which specializes in processing cotton fibre produced in Bukhara Region comes into operation, nearly 400 jobs will be created. The installation of modern energy-saving technologies made in Switzerland are envisaged here.
Today modern cotton-processing enterprises are being established in all towns and districts of the country. This expands possibilities to process locally produced cotton fibre right here, to produce manufactured goods and to create new jobs.
The President also inspected the 2017-2018 programme drawn up by the Ozbekyengilsanoat joint-stock company to process cotton fibre in Bukhara Region.
Today 20.6 per cent of the cotton fibre produced in Bukhara Region is processed industrially in the territory of the region. Under a new project being drawn up here, 13 big industrial facilities will be built in 7 towns and districts of the region. This will make it possible to process 65 per cent of the cotton fibre produced in the region. And as a result nearly 5,000 jobs will be created.
Funds of the country’s commercial banks and foreign investment are to be attracted for the implementation of this project.
A presentation of a new project of creation of mulberry plantations through the effective use of land also took place. On the world market, demand is high for silk fibre produced in this country.
The Head of State gave instructions to further develop this sphere and to create more mulberry plantations.
Looking at a project of putting into operation the Bukhoro cotton textile enterprise in the town of Bukhara, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that the sale of cotton in the form of fibre would not bring in much profit and that it was necessary to process cotton fibre and to produce more manufactured goods for export.
1,000 new jobs are to be created at this enterprise, and 6,500 tonnes of yarn, 10,000 square metres of cloth (denim) and 1.5 million garments will be produced here.
Detailed information was also presented about creating in the town of Bukhara a cotton-textile cluster incorporating processes ranging from the production of cotton to the manufacturing of textile products, about the Merganteks LLC in Olot District and about a multi-functional enterprise specialising in yarn production in Peshku District.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has participated in a presentation of a programme for the further development of Bukhara Region’s tourism potential. This presentation took place in the Ark of Bukhara fortress.
It is envisaged to spend 18.5 billion soms on measures to ensure tourists’ security, to develop such types of tourism as religious tourism, ecotourism, medical tourism, business tourism, agritourism, cultural tourism, industrial tourism, culinary tourism and sports tourism, to expand cooperation with the UNWTO and prestigious international and national tourism organizations, to rapidly develop tourism industry facilities, to build road-transport and engineering-communication infrastructure and renovate such existing infrastructure.
The country’s President gave necessary instructions to improve the system of training specialists for the tourism sector and regularly upgrading their qualifications.
It is today’s requirement to make competitive tourism products and services and to work out a strategy for promoting them on internal and external markets.
Bukhara is called an ancient and eternal city for a good reason. There are ancient shrines and artefacts here, and Uzbeks’ unique values and incomparable traditions have been observed here for centuries. Foreigners’ interest and that of historians in these have always been high. This should be put to good use.
Necessary instructions were given to build a small ring road going round Bukhara’s ancient shrines, to create marble pavements, to modernize the system of street lighting, to build hotels and to plant trees and flowers around them and to create all conveniences and opportunities for local and foreign investors.
The President inspected the Bukhara history museum construction project.
This museum is to be built in an area of 1.2 hectares, and 68.3 billion soms of budgetary funds are to be allocated for this construction project. Once the museum is built and put into use, rare exhibits being kept in the Ark fortress will be moved there. More than 60 jobs will be created.
The necessary instructions were given to equip the museum to world standards and to ensure security for visitors there.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined the current state of cultural heritage sites and projects for their preservation.
There are 660 cultural heritage sites in Bukhara. Most of them are examples of ancient architecture, monumental works of art and archaeological sites.
Instructions on the maintenance of the cultural heritage sites were given to specialists of this sphere.