In accordance with the national program “The Year of Healthy Mother and Child” large-scale preventive activities against infectious diseases have been launched in Uzbekistan
To provide not less than 98% of children’s immunization and cover about 5 million children of preschool and school age with de-helminthization program in compliance with the National immunization schedule.
“Immunization is one of the most successful and efficient measures for preservation of people’s lives and health, especially those of the younger generation,” noted deputy director of the Sanitary-Epidemiological monitoring directorate of the Ministry of Healthcare Dilorom Tursunova. “It provides an opportunity to annually prevent up to 3 million deaths worldwide from such controllable infectious diseases as measles, pneumonia, diarrhea, diphtheria and others. Vaccination against such diseases in our country is carried out according to the National calendar of preventive vaccination, which is being continuously improved.”
Generally speaking, today immunization is carried out against 12 diseases: diphtheria, polio, measles, rubella, mumps, Hib infection, tetanus, pertussis, hepatitis B, tuberculosis, rotavirus and pneumococcal infections with modern drugs that meet the requirements of the World Health Organization (WHO). Vaccination coverage currently makes up 95-99%. Despite the rising cost of drugs, the state pays greater attention to sustainable financing of immunization programs. Thus, this year alone 2,143 thousand children aged 9-12, as well as 125,1 thousand college, high school and university students have been vaccinated against hepatitis B.
It is noteworthy that the national immunization calendar has been expanded on a regular basis over the recent years. Vaccination against rotavirus infection was included into the calendar since June 2014. As a result, there has been a reduction of its incidence by 30% among children under the age of five, according to the Institute of Virology.
A new National calendar on the preventive vaccination was approved one year ago by the State Chief Sanitary Doctor, which includes vaccination against anti-pneumococcal infection. More than half of affected children suffer from pneumococcus, Uzbek scientists claim. This infection causes pneumonia, sepsis, otitis, sinusitis and meningitis. Costly antibiotics may be required for the treatment of these ailments, but many strains have become resistant to them in recent years. Immunization may turn into the most effective way to solve the problem. The introduction of pneumococcal vaccines will reduce by 50% the incidence of such infections among children under the age of five or more with consideration of foreign countries’ experiences.
“Strict control of birth records and provision of preventive vaccinations, covering as many children as possible, has been carried out within the framework of implementation of the State program “The Year of Healthy Mother and Child”, Dilorom Tursunova underlined. “In addition to that, our staff members are working with the population to identify unvaccinated children, and also monitor compliance with the rules of safe vaccination.”
Thanks to carrying out mass campaigns against infectious diseases since 1996 in Uzbekistan, there have been no recorded cases of diphtheria and neonatal tetanus since 2002, and no cases of measles, rubella, and hepatitis B in children up to the age of 14 since 2012.
Conducting the next de-worming session of children has aroused lively discussion in social networks. The Uzbekistan Today journalists asked for details the sanitary-epidemiological monitoring directorate of the Ministry of Healthcare.
The basis of another complex of measures is prevention on de-helminthization, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures on the prevention and treatment of helminthes infections in children in the Republic of Uzbekistan for the years 2015-2018”.
Kids from the age of two up to the age of ten are vaccinated against this disease within the frame of the Week of Healthy Baby; this event covered 4,295 thousand boys and girls. Apart from that the necessary quantity of anti-helminthes preparations has already been prepared for 2017.
Dilorom Tursunova stressed that a large-scale work had been carried out on training specialists prior to commencement of this event. The seminars were devoted to urgent issues of prevention of parasite diseases and improvement of sanitary-hygienic conditions at children’s pre-schools and general educational institutions of the Republic. Practical trainings were also organized for physicians on laboratory diagnosis of helminthes, including in accordance with the methods recommended by the WHO. In addition to that, Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) organized a training program in South Korea on modern approaches to identification of relevant organisms for specialists of parasitological departments of the Center under the State Sanitary-Epidemiological monitoring and from four pilot regions of Uzbekistan.
At the same time, this complex of preventive undertakings makes a foundation of the situation, when medical statisticians continue to register reduction in the child morbidity rate.