Polls close in presidential elections
The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the poll closure in the presidential elections on 4 December 2016.
At 20.00 Tashkent time on 4 December the voting concluded at polling stations for the elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Voting is continuing at the polling stations, established at the missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Egypt, European countries and the US.
According to preliminary data, over 17 million 941 thousand voters took part in the elections, which constitute 87,83% of all registers voters, informed Chairman of the Central Election Commission M.Abdusalomov at the briefing for international observers, representatives of national and foreign mass media.
It was noted that the elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan were held transparently in compliance with the norms and principles, enshrined in the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law “On elections of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, “On guarantees of citizens’ right to vote”.
Our citizens demonstrated high political and civic activity. The fact that over 33 per cent of voters cast their votes before 11 o’clock is a vivid demonstration of this.
At present the votes for each candidate are being counted at polling stations. Over 37 thousand observers from political parties, international observers and representatives of mass media are taking part in counting the ballots.
No information has been received about the violations of the election law during the elections.
Preliminary results of the presidential elections will be announced at the briefing, schedules for 16.00 on 5 December. Missions of international observers will also hold press conferences on this day.