President Islam Karimov Receives OIC Secretary General
At the Oqsaroy on June 8, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Iyad Ameen Madani, Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Greeting the head of one of the leading international institutions, the head of our state stressed the productive nature of the relations between Uzbekistan and the OIC that incorporates more than 50 countries.
The OIC Secretary General highly appraised the impressive successes evident in Uzbekistan’s socioeconomic development.
As it was noted in the conversation, Uzbekistan acceded to the Organization in 1996 and has been active in the latter’s multifaceted activities. Our country has been making a notable input into the consolidation of the role and significance of this association in the contemporary world.
During a recent session of the OIC Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs, it was decided to hold the next such meeting in Uzbekistan and grant the presidency in this key forum of the Organization to our nation in 2016.
Remarkable events in the relations between our country and the OIC were the announcement of the city of Tashkent as the capital of Islamic culture in 2007 by the Islamic Education, Science and Culture Organization and the arrangement of the prominent international conference “Uzbekistan’s Contribution to the Evolution of Islamic Civilization”.
During the meeting at the Oqsaroy, the two sides exchanged views also on other issues of shared interest.