Activity of Uzbekistan in the field of international cooperation against human trafficking
Human trafficking as one of the most dangerous types of transnational organized crime has become a problem for the entire world society, including Uzbekistan. Therefore, fight against this phenomenon in Uzbekistan has been considered at the state level.
In order to take effective measures to prevent and counter human trafficking on April 17, 2008, the Law of Uzbekistan "On Countering Human Trafficking" was adopted. This law defines the concept of "human trafficking", such as:
"Human trafficking - is the recruitment, transportation, transfer, harboring or receipt of persons for the purpose of exploitation by the threat or use of force or other forms of coercion, abduction, fraud, deception, abuse of power or a position of vulnerability or giving of payments or benefits to obtain the consent of a person having control over another person. Exploitation of people means use of people in prostitution or other forms of sexual exploitation, forced labor or services, slavery or practices similar to slavery, servitude or the removal of organs or tissues".
In accordance with the abovementioned Law, on July 8, 2008 Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (№PP-911) "Measures to improve the efficiency of fighting against human trafficking" was adopted.
In order to coordinate activities of competent departments of the republic involved in fighting against human trafficking, the National Interagency Commission on combating human trafficking was formed. Its main objectives were defined in accordance with Law of Uzbekistan "On Countering Human Trafficking".
The National Interagency Commission consists of heads of state bodies and public organizations, ministries and departments, the Women's Committee, the National Centre for Human Rights, Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), "Mahalla" Fund, the Youth Movement "Camolot" and Center of "Ijtimoiy Fikr".
Given the General Office of Public Prosecution of Uzbekistan the coordinating role in the fight against human trafficking, Prosecutor-General appointed as a chairman of the National Interagency Commission on countering human trafficking.
In the framework of implementation the Law "On Countering Human Trafficking", the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan on November 5, 2008, adopted Decree "On the formation of the National Rehabilitation Center for assistance and protection of victims of human trafficking".
One of the important ways to prevent illegal migration for overseas employment is to increase citizens' awareness of its negative impact and explaining the responsibility for violations of labor, tax, customs, passport and visa procedure legislations of the countries where potential victims plan to reside in.
In this regard, a wide-ranging campaign has been launched using various forms of propaganda to increase awareness of people not only about the legal norms of crimes on human trafficking, but also about the specific facts of crimes related to human trafficking and its negative consequences.
In cases of determination the facts of illegal exportation of citizens abroad for labor exploitation, criminal actions are commenced against people who are directly involved in human trafficking.
However, given the fact that no country can solve the problem of human trafficking alone, Uzbekistan acceded to the main international documents and comprehensive international approach to ensure the rights of men, women and children, including measures to combat illegal drug trafficking, protection of victims and punishment of those involved in this criminal activity.
However, recognizing that the legal fruitful cooperation with international organizations is essential for an effective response to the challenges of human trafficking and for solving this problem at the state level, competent structures of the Republic of Uzbekistan have been cooperating with the UN, OSCE and IOM through active participation in their projects in the field of prevention of human trafficking and protection of its victims in Uzbekistan.