Activity of Uzbekistan in sphere of combating the international terrorism
At the turn of the century the events in the world have indicated the international character of terrorism, have demanded reconsideration of current vision of it as a global threat. Now the international cooperation is a core strategy of counteracting the international terrorism.
Uzbekistan faced acts of the international terrorism in February, 1999. In this regard Uzbekistan takes active part in process of fight against it. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.A.Karimov in his performances from tribunes of the international organizations as the UN, OSCE, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, EAPC, etc. repeatedly emphasized the need of strengthening cooperation in the fight against this phenomenon on a global scale.
In November, 1999 at the Istanbul OSCE summit the President I.A.Karimov proposed to establish within UN structures the International Center for Combating Terrorism (ICCT). This initiative was announced in the UN during the Millennium Summit which was held September 7-8, 2000 in New York.
Only after the tragic events in the USA on September 11, 2001, to be more precisely - on September 28, 2001 by the UN Security Council resolution No.1373 (2001) there was established the Counter terrorism Committee (CTC), vested with the big authorities in the sphere of suppression of financing of the international terrorism as well. ICCT concept is reflected in activity of this committee.
In pursuance of the above UNSC resolution Uzbekistan presented reports on implementation of its provisions to CTC in December, 2001 and August, 2002.
In October, 2000 at the international conference in Tashkent which was organized by UN, OSCE and the government of Uzbekistan on "International Conference on Enhancing Security and Stability in Central Asia: An Integrated Approach to Counter Drugs, Organized Crime and Terrorism", the experts from 70 countries and 40 international organizations developed proposals on general approaches to counteraction to the international terrorism strategy. In considering the measures of counteraction the experts indicated the need of the special accounting of external challenges and threats.
Uzbekistan participates in work of UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee, CIS anti-terrorism center, carries out an appropriate work within the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, actively facilitates the efforts of the International Coalition Forces Against Terrorism.
Today there are 13 documents of the UN directed on terrorism counteraction. More precisely there are 11 conventions and two protocols. The drafts the International Convention on the Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism and the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism are being elaborated.
In this regard it is necessary to emphasize that Uzbekistan is the participant of all existing conventions and UN protocols on counter terrorism.
One of the main priorities of cooperation of our country with UN is combating the contemporary threats and security challenges, stabilization and reconstruction of Afghanistan, nonproliferation of weapons of mass destruction.
The principles of such cooperation consist in the following:
First, effectively to resist contemporary threats it is possible only by strengthening collective mechanisms of the international cooperation, acceptance of the consecutive measures which excludes the possibility of application of dual standards and based on strict observance of international law;
Secondly, the paramount attention must be paid to fight against the reasons of contemporary threats, and not only against their consequences. It is important to international community to make active a contribution to combat the numerous radical and extremist centers which cultivate ideology of hatred, create the conveyor of formation of future terrorists.
In a context of combat international terrorism Uzbekistan supports the Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy and considers necessary to sign the Comprehensive convention on international terrorism. It must be based on the clear and coordinated definition of terrorism. Uzbekistan insists on need of taking measures against the threats proceeding from the radical and extremist organizations, including "Hizb ut-Tahrir", and applying heavy sanction to them.