Cooperation of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the European Union
Uzbekistan, from the first years of independence proclaimed the cooperation with Europe as one of the priorities of its foreign policy. The relations of Uzbekistan with the European states develop on a bilateral level as well as in framework of Partnership Cooperation Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Communities and their Member States which entered into force on July 1, 1999.
5 joint bodies of “Uzbekistan-EU” are created and successfully function: the Cooperation Council (12 meetings were held), the Cooperation Committee (12 meetings), the Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (10 meetings), the Subcommittee on Trade and Investments (10 meetings), Subcommittee on Justice, Home Affairs, Human Rights and related issues (11 meetings).
On January 24, 2011, the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov had paid a visit to Brussels. In the framework of the visit there were meetings with the President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso and EU Commissioner on Energy Gunther Oettinger. During the visit the sides signed Agreement on the Establishment of the EU diplomatic mission (Delegation) in Uzbekistan, Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Energy, Memorandum on Intent on Implementation of CEU Indicative Program (2011-2013).
The high level visit to the Brussels summit has demonstrated common interest of the European Union to develop cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan in various areas on the basis of equality and mutually beneficial partnership.
The Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan was officially accredited to the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 31, 2011. At the present, the head of the Delegation is Yuri Sterk.
On November 28, 2012 Vice-President of the European Commission, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Catherine Ashton paid a visit to Uzbekistan and had meeting with President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Uzbekistan actively participates in the framework of the “European Union-Central Asia” interregional ministerial dialogue initiated by the European Union in 2004.
On May 18, 2015, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs A.Kamilov visited Brussels to participate in the next meeting of the Cooperation Council "EU-Uzbekistan".
During the visit the Memorandum of understanding for the establishment and functioning of the Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Centres of Excellence Regional Secretariat for Central Asia in Tashkent was signed.