Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Asian Development Bank (ADB) one of the largest interstate financial institutions providing long-term lending for development projects in Asia and the Pacific. The bank founded in 1965 with headquarters in Manila (Philippines).
The main objective of the ADB is to promote economic and social progress in developing countries of Asia and the Pacific.
ADB president elects for five years. Since January 2013, the President of the Bank is T.Nakao (Japan).
Uzbekistan joined the ADB in August 1995. The ADB’s office in Uzbekistan opened in 1997. Head of the mission is Mr.Takeo Konishi.
Uzbekistan is the 15th largest shareholder among regional members of the ADB and the 14th largest borrower.
Joint programs and projects implemented in Uzbekistan are focused on 4 key areas: agriculture, promotion of private enterprises, regional cooperation in transport and customs transit and improving social services with a focus on child care and basic education.
On May 1-4, 2010 Tashkent hosted the 43rd meeting of the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank, which was attended by about 2300 people. Where more than 1300 of which were foreign representatives. This event was the first meeting of the ADB conducted in Central Asia and Caucasus region.
In September 2012, ADB approved the country partnership strategy (CPS), 2012–2016 for Uzbekistan. The CPS is aligned with Uzbekistan’s Welfare Improvement Strategy, 2013–2015, which guides Uzbekistan’s pursuit of industrial modernization and infrastructure development. The CPS focuses on transport and communication, energy, water supply, municipal infrastructure and services, and access to financial services.
An important new area of cooperation, between Uzbekistan and the ADB, is the development of alternative energy sources. On November 20-23, 2013 in Tashkent, together with ADB was held 6th meeting of the Asian Forum of solar energy. Over 300 foreign guests attended the event.
In 2014, ADB provided a loan of $300 million to support energy-efficient power generation that will meet rising electricity demand in Uzbekistan. Cumulative disbursements to Uzbekistan for lending and grants financed by ordinary capital resources, the Asian Development Fund, and other special funds amounted to $2.01 billion.
Since 1993 until 2015, Uzbekistan has received 54 loans totaling $4.1 billion, including two private sector loans totaling $225.0 million, and $61.7 million in technical assistance grants.