Cooperation between Uzbekistan and UN Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)
Uzbekistan joined the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) on October 2, 2001.
Institutional cooperation is realized at the level of authorized agency - the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, implementing coordination of interactions with FAO.
The FAO delegations at the expert level visited Uzbekistan for many times.
The representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan regularly attend the FAO meetings where they discuss the issues of increasing productivity of agriculture, countermeasure to spread of animals’ illnesses, as well as development of forestry and fishery.
The FAO technical assistance to Uzbekistan consists of following:
- development the vegetable seed production program;
- development and realization of the national strategy to support the sector of non-wood productions of forestry;
- implementation of the water-saving technologies in shallow areas of Podshoota river;
- assistance in organizing production of marketable fish and forage;
- development the potential in analyzing and improvement of agricultural innovation system;
- adoption of alternative technologies in irrigated lands;
- development of fishery and aquaculture;
- supervision of pesticides and countering agricultural pests;
- countering the locusts;
- supervision and extermination of high-pathogenic bird flu;
- management of animals’ cross-border illnesses.
Uzbekistan-FAO joint projects for total amount $1,5 million is realizing in the country. Besides, Uzbekistan participate in implementation of FAO regional projects (about $6,9 million).
FAO Director-General Jose Graziano da Silva visited the Republic of Uzbekistan on June 4-6, 2014. During the visit signed the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations on establishing the FAO office in our country.
«The Framework Cooperation Programme of FAO for Uzbekistan» was signed on August 28, 2014.
A delegation headed by the Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan Y.Khidirov visited FAO‘s Subregional Office for Central Asia in Ankara on March 15-19, 2015. During the visit, the sides signed a number of project agreements.
A delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources Sh.Teshaev took part in the 39th session of FAO in Rome on June 4-8, 2015.
During the event, the uzbek delegation supported the candidacy of J.G. da Silva for the post of FAO Director General.