Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Uzbekistan joined UNESCO on October 26, 1993.
In accordance with the Charter of the Organization, in December 1994 the institution for coordination and implementation of UNESCO's programs - the National Commission for UNESCO was established in Uzbekistan. The Chairman of the National Commission of Uzbekistan for UNESCO is the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan responsible for social issues.
The first meeting of the National Commission took place on August 26, 1995. During this meeting the Program of Action of the National Commission was endorsed. Then UNESCO Director-General Federico Mayor attended the meeting.
In order to develop the close cooperation with UNESCO, during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to France on April 23, 1996 in Paris at the headquarters of the Organization both sides signed an agreement on the opening of UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan. Currently, Krista Pikkat (Estonia) is the head of the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan.
Since 1995, Uzbek delegations participate in all sessions of the General Conference of UNESCO. The Republic of Uzbekistan was elected twice to the Executive Council of UNESCO (1997-2001 and 2009-2013).
On the proposal of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, a special meeting of the Executive Council of UNESCO was organized in Tashkent on November 6, 1998. During this meeting the delegates adopted “The UNESCO Culture of Peace Declaration".
The two memorandums of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNESCO were signed: first - during the visit of then UNESCO directors general in Uzbekistan F.Mayor (August 25, 1995), and the second – during the visit of K.Matsuura (September 8, 2006).
On the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, in 1995 the International Institute for Central Asian Studies (IICA) UNESCO was established in Samarkand. The main objective of IICA is to develop and maintain the international interdisciplinary scientific cooperation on the history and culture of Central Asia.
Currently Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Republic of Korea, China, Pakistan, Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey are the participating countries of the Institute. Besides the member-states, the scientists from Japan, Germany, France, India, Mongolia, Russia and the UK are also involved in the research programs of the Institute.
Based on the proposals of the Republic of Uzbekistan, under the auspices and with the participation of UNESCO, following anniversaries were widely celebrated:
• 1994 - the 600th anniversary of Mirzo Ulugbek;
• 1996 - the 660th anniversary of Amir Temur;
• 1997 - the 2500th anniversary of the cities of Bukhara and Khiva;
• 1998 – 1225th anniversary of Imam Bukhari and the 1200th anniversary of Ahmad Fargoni;
• 1999 - the 1000th anniversary of the epic "Alpomish";
• 2000 - 545 years of Kamoliddin Behzod;
• 2001 - 2700th anniversary of the establishment of "Avesta";
• 2002 - 2500th anniversary of Termez and the 2700th anniversary of Shahrisabz;
• 2003 - 900th anniversary Abdukholik Gijduvoni;
• 2005 - 2700th anniversary of Karshi and the 1000th anniversary of the creation of Khorezm Mamun Academy;
• 2007 - 2750th anniversary of Samarkand and 2000th anniversary Marghilan;
• 2009 - 2200th anniversary of Tashkent city.
In the sphere of education, the cooperation with UNESCO is focused on facilitating the successful implementation of the National Program of training specialists. 46 schools were included to the network of UNESCO Associated Schools, UNESCO departments and the UNEVOC Centre for Vocational Education was established at 8 universities of Uzbekistan. Also, the inclusive education for children with special needs (disabled children) is being developed.
In the area of science, the scientists from Uzbekistan annually receive grants for scientific research. The Chatcal Reserve (Tashkent region) was recognized as a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. The “Dengizkul” Lake (Bukhara region) and “Aydar-Arnasay” lakes were inscribed in the International Register of unique wetlands UNESCO.
In the field of culture, the interaction with UNESCO is based on the preservation and development of cultural (tangible and intangible) heritage of Uzbekistan. The historical and cultural sites of Samarkand, Shahrisabz, Bukhara and Khiva are inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List. The cultural space of Boisun, Shashmaqom, Katta ashula and Navruz are included in UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The Koran of Usman (period) and the collection of manuscripts of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan are included in the international list of the "Memory of the World". Based on the decision of UNESCO, in 2001 Bukhara was announced as the "City of Peace".
Taking into the consideration the experience of the National Commission of Uzbekistan for UNESCO, in 2000 UNESCO organized the Regional Conference of National Commissions of the Asia-Pacific in Tashkent. The same year, the National Commission received the UNESCO prize as the best program coordinator "UNESCO Associated Schools."
On the decision of then Director-General of UNESCO in 2001 the National Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for UNESCO was also awarded the UNESCO Prize for "Peace in our hands" for its contribution to the preservation of peace and international cooperation. Until today, among the 195 members of the National Commissions of UNESCO Member States, only the National Commission of Uzbekistan for UNESCO was awarded with this high award of the Organization.
In August 2013 the UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova paid a visit to Uzbekistan. The Director-General participated in the IX International Music Festival "Sharq taronalari" held every two years in Samarkand under the auspices of UNESCO.
On 15-16 May 2014 Samarkand hosted the International scientific conference on the theme “Historical heritage of the scientists and philosophers of the medieval East, its role and importance for the modern civilization”. UNESCO was represented in this conference by Prof. Hubert Gijzen, the Director of the UNESCO Regional Science Bureau for Asia and the Pacific based in Jakarta.