Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)
The United Nations Population Fund UNFPA is an international organization dedicated to helping in the area of population. The fund was established in 1969 and operates under the auspices of the UN General Assembly and under the Charter of UNFPA.
UNFPA Executive Director is Mr.Babatunde Osotimehin. The headquarters of the organization is located in New-York.
UNFPA provides the assistance to developing countries and countries with transition economies to strengthen reproductive health based on individual choice and formulation of national policies that support sustainable development.
The Foundation advocates the strategy worked out in 1994 at the Cairo International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD), concentrated mostly on the needs of specific individuals rather than achieving any demographic purposes. This approach is based on strengthening the role of women in society, giving them the opportunity of choice through access to education, health services and employment opportunities. ICPD Programme of Action calls for making services in the field of reproductive health, including family planning publicly available by 2015 or earlier.
113 UNFPA missions operate worldwide.
UNFPA is funded by the UN budget and donor contributions.
UNFPA Representative has been functioning in Uzbekistan since 1993. Currently the Head of UNFPA Office in Uzbekistan is Ms. M.Yabuta (Japan), country director for offices in Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
In Uzbekistan, UNFPA appeals to gender issues through the implementation of a program developed for the country.
In 2005 UNFPA launched a country program from 2005 to 2009. The goal of the program is to contribute to improving the quality of life through improved reproductive health, providing greater access to information and services on reproductive health, as well as to modern contraceptive methods, promotion of gender equality, strengthening the legal norms conducive to the health of women and enhance their role in society, increasing the awareness of heads of mahalla committees, individuals, political decision-makers, representatives of the media on the current problems of the population.
In 2005-2009 UNFPA rendered assistance 4 million USD. Most of the activities are carried out in Namangan, Khorezm, Andijan and Jizzakh regions.
In January 2010, a new UNFPA Country Programme for Uzbekistan for 2010-2015 was adopted. The program includes the following activities: