Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the World Health Organization (WHO)
The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations, and was founded on April 7, 1948 (UN celebrates this date as the World Health Day).
WHO‘s objectives are the attainment by all people of the highest possible level of health, as well as technical assistance, providing the latest information in the field of health, promoting the evidence - based health challenges in each country.
WHO defines health not as the absence of disease or infirmity, but a condition of complete physical, mental and social well-being. This means that the WHO is working not only with the health system, but also collaborating with other sectors responsible for the determinants of health.
193 countries are the member states of WHO. The main body of the WHO is - World Health Assembly, whose task is the adoption of the WHO program and budget for the current biennium and address the major policy issues.
Daily activity of WHO is carried out through its Secretariat, which is headed by the Director-General.
The WHO Executive Board is composed of 34 members technically qualified in the field of health. The main functions of the Board are to implement the decisions and policies of the World Health Assembly (WHA), to give consultative assistance and to facilitate its work.
WHO Director-General is elected for five years and cannot hold the office for more than two consecutive terms. Since July 2017, the new WHO Director-General is Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.
Uzbekistan joined to the WHO on May 25, 1992. In 1993 WHO Office for the Coordination of Relations was opened in Uzbekistan and is headed by the National officer of WHO.
Cooperation of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the Country office of WHO is carried out on the basis of the biennial cooperation agreements concluded between the WHO European regional bureau and the Ministry of health of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the 65th session of the WHO Regional Committee for Europe in Vilnius, Lithuania, 14–17 September, 2015 the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the WHO European Regional Office have signed the biennial cooperation agreement for 2016-2017. The budget of WHO financing for the Republic of Uzbekistan within this agreement is $3 million dollars.
Currently, the head of the WHO Country Office in Uzbekistan is Lian Kuppens (Netherlands).
Through the support of donor countries WHO introduces the following projects in Uzbekistan:
• the fight against infectious diseases (tuberculosis, HIV/AIDS, sexually transmitted diseases through blood safety, injection safety, polio, measles, rubella, malaria, leishmaniasis, SARS- Severe acute respiratory syndrome, surveillance of communicable diseases);
• programs for mothers and children (expanded program on immunization, management of acute respiratory infections and diarrheal diseases, breastfeeding, integrated management of childhood illnesses);
• program to improve disaster preparedness and overcoming their consequences (areas bordering Afghanistan);
• environment and health care programs (food safety, chemical safety, quality control, air and drinking water, international sanitary rules);
• program to combat tobacco, drug addiction and alcoholism;
• pharmaceuticals and drug policy;
• medical information systems programme (the «Health for All»);
• training programme (WHO scholarship).
Uzbekistan is a member of the European Regional Office of WHO. Its headquarters is located in Copenhagen (Denmark).