Bilateral relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan with American countries
Nowadays, the Republic of Uzbekistan has established diplomatic relations with 21 countries of North and South America, including the United States of America, the United Mexican States, Canada, the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Argentine Republic, the Republic of Chile, the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Jamaica, Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the Republic of Peru, the Republic of Costa Rica, the Republic of Paraguay, Republic of Cuba, Republic of Guatemala, the Republic of Nicaragua, the Republic of Honduras, the Dominican Republic, Republic of Ecuador, Republic of Colombia, Plurinational State of Bolivia and Republic of El Salvador.
Cooperation with the United States of America is one of the priorities of foreign policy of Uzbekistan, which is also reflected in «The Concept of Foreign Policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan».
The current Uzbek-American relations are long-term and multidimensional based on universally recognized principles and norms of international law, mutual respect and consideration of each other's interests.
The sides have similar positions on a number of international and regional problems, cooperate on strengthening peace and stability in Central Asia and Afghanistan, as well as confronting global security challenges - illicit drug trafficking, WMD proliferation, terrorism extremism and etc.
A decisive role in bilateral relations plays Declaration between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United States of America on strategic partnership and the principles of cooperation signed in 2002.
In order to make the interaction systematic, as well as implement the reached agreements, a comprehensive «Road map» is being implemented to develop cooperation with the United States in all areas of mutual interest.
Constant development of bilateral cooperation is facilitated by regular political dialogue, including on the highest level. During the telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev and the U.S. President D.Trump held in December 2017, the sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening strategic partnership between the countries on the principles of mutual respect, trust and consideration of each other's interests.
Political dialogue is also characterized by high dynamics of mutual visits. Uzbekistan is regularly visited by American delegations of various levels, comprising representatives of key departments of the U.S. administration. Interaction is conducted in the framework of annual political consultations - a mechanism for exchanging views on topical issues of Uzbek-American relations.
Inter-parliamentary ties are dynamically developing between the two states. In 2017 the visits of the delegation of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan to the USA and a group of congressmen led by member of the House of Representatives T. Kelly were organized.
Uzbekistan and United States are actively developing trade, economic and investment cooperation, which is a priority area in Uzbek-American relations.
U.S.-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce plays an important role in supporting and promoting business contacts between countries. A solid contribution to the development of trade cooperation with the United States is also being made by implementation of the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) signed between the USA and the Central Asian states.
A number of world-famous and major American companies operate in Uzbekistan. In particular, the «General Motors» and Uzbekistan operate the plant «General Motors Powertrain Uzbekistan» for the production of car engines.
The «Boeing» company is a constant and key supplier of modern aircraft for the national aircompany of Uzbekistan, including aircraft of the new generation "Boeing-787-8 Dreamliner".
«General Electric» corporation is also an important partner of Uzbekistan in the oil and gas and aviation sectors of the economy, as well as in the sphere of health and the development of renewable energy sources.
Other American companies that operate in Uzbekistan include «Exxon Mobil», «CNH Industrial», «Coca-Cola», «Hyatt», «Hilton», «John Deere», «Honeywell», «Caterpillar», and others.
The interaction in the cultural and humanitarian sphere is systematically developing. Uzbekistan and the United States have also stepped up work to develop bilateral ties in the field of education and science, establishing new contacts and practical implementation of the agreements reached, primarily in further strengthening cultural, humanitarian and scientific-educational cooperation.
Uzbekistan is regularly visited by experts from specialized agencies and organizations of the United States to hold negotiations and practical joint events. Uzbek specialists take part in U.S. scientific and educational programs. Joint projects are being implemented with a number of American universities, including the Texas A&M University and the University of Mississippi.
As part of further development of the inter-university partnership, work is being carried out to expand the contacts of national universities with other higher educational institutions in the United States for example, Ohio and Michigan universities, Boston College Law School, American and Georgetown universities. An agreement was reached with Webster University to establish its branch in Tashkent. Direct contacts are established between U.S. medical institutions and specialized clinics and hospitals in Uzbekistan, including in the area of surgery, cardio-surgery, urology, obstetrics and gynecology, eye microsurgery and etc.
Uzbekistan also attaches great importance to strengthening comprehensive cooperation with Canada and strives to intensify mutually beneficial cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment and humanitarian spheres.
Diplomatic relations were established on April 7, 1992. Bilateral cooperation is carried by the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Canada with residence in Washington D.C., and a diplomatic mission of Canada to the Republic of Uzbekistan with residence in Moscow. There is also an Honorable Consulate of Canada in Tashkent since 1997.
A special importance in bilateral relations is attached to the regular political consultations between foreign policy institutions of Uzbekistan and Canada. Joint implementation of the "Road map" on strengthening bilateral cooperation makes the dialogue with Canada systemic in nature. There is a frequent exchange of visits between the two countries.
Development of trade and economic relations between the two sides, including on the framework of Canadian Eurasia Russia Business Association (CERBA) is being promoted. In particular, the Canadian delegation became one of the most active among participants of the "UzMining Expo-2017" held in Tashkent. On the eve of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations Canadian trade delegation of the representatives of more than 10 companies, specializing in the mining industry arrived in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan seeks to maintain active contacts with the countries of Latin America. A certain dynamics is observed in relations between Brazil, Cuba, Chile and Argentina.
The interaction is carried out in the form of a regular exchange of messages and mutual visits of delegations. In particular, on February 2017 the visit of the Uzbek delegation led by the Deputy minister of agriculture and water resources took place to Brazil for study the best practices in the sphere of soybean growing and processing.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan regularly holds bilateral meetings with representatives of Latin American delegations arriving in the country to discuss issues of cooperation in the political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian, scientific spheres, develop cooperation in the field of tourism and international organizations.