Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory for transit on the basis of entrance visas only.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

Visa support is issued on the basis of application of the inviting organization, company and persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

List of required documents to invite foreigners by organizations and companies:

Visa application on Head letter of organizations and companies;
- E-form of the site evisa.mfa.uz;
- Copies of passports of the invited person, head of the organization, authorized person of organization to submit the documents;
- Copies of documents of the organization ( license, certificate, etc.);
- Copies of orders to the head and the authorized person;
- Copy of Power of Attorney for the authorized person;
- For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" should be provided copies of tickets;
- Certificate of employment of the invited person.

List of required documents to invite foreigners by persons:

Visa application form;
- E-form of the site evisa.mfa.uz;
- Copies of passports of the invited and the inviting person;
- An original invitation issued by the authorities of internal affairs of Uzbekistan;
- Copies of documents confirming relationship between invited and the inviting person;
- For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" should be provided copies of tickets.

Processing of visa application is up to 10 working days if documents have been submitted due to the established order.

In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit the following documents to the diplomatic representation or consular mission of Uzbekistan abroad:

· passport or document of stateless person, expiry date of which must exceed the visa’s period of validity not less than 3 months;
· 2 copies of duly completed visa application form
· 2 passport-size colored photos.

For a transit visa foreign citizens and stateless persons in addition to the above mentioned documents must have a visa of the country of final destination and travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan. In this case processing of visa application is 3 working days.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving from the countries where there is no diplomatic representation or consular mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan can get visas upon arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport. In this case the inviting physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan must apply in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in due order, get visa confirmation (stamp) of the Visa Division of the Consular Department and forward it to the invited person. This confirmation should be shown by invited person while buying an air-ticket and passing through passport control and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport.

The legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan has set the following consular fees for the visa issuance:

a) For single entry visas:

· up to 7 days — $40;
· up to 15 days — $50;
· up to 30 days — $60;
· up to 3 months — $80;
· up to 6 months — $120;
· up to 1 year — $160.

Note: For each additional entry the fee shall be increased by $10.

b) For multiple entry visas:

· up to 6 months — $150;
· up to 1 year — $250.

c) For transit visas:

· up to 72 hours — $40;
· double entry transit visa — $50.

d) For group visas (groups must consist of more than 5 persons excluding children under 16 years old):

· up to 15 days — $15 per person;
· up to 30 days — $25 per person.

Except these fees the fees for reimbursement of actual expenses related to the visa issuance (administrative fees) will also be paid. The rates of these fees depend on the place of visa issuance (irrespective of applicant’s citizenship).

Note: Different procedure for issuance of entry visas may be applied to the citizens of those countries that have appropriate bilateral agreements with Uzbekistan.


Visa regulations for some countries

1. A bilateral visa-free regime has been established with Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.

2. From February 10, 2018, a visa-free regime is introduced for 30 days period for citizens of 7 countries: Japan, Indonesia, Israel, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore and Turkey.

The visa-free regime applies to citizens of these countries, holders of all categories of passports (diplomatic, service and civil) planning to visit the Republic of Uzbekistan for up to 30 days, regardless of the purpose of their trip. In order to enter the country, a person must have a valid national passport or another substitute document used for travel to foreign countries.

The visa-free regime does not apply to stateless persons permanently residing in the territories of these countries.

Accordingly, the visa-free regime is valid for 30 days from the date of entry into Uzbekistan. Before the end of the 30-day visa-free stay period, a foreign citizen must leave the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exceeding the 30-day visa-free stay is recognized as violation of the Rules of stay of foreign citizens in the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Accordingly, if it is necessary to stay in Uzbekistan for more than 30 days, a foreign citizen must obtain an entry visa to the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the established procedure, corresponding to the purpose of his trip.

3. From February 10, 2018, simplified procedure for issuing tourist visas is introduced for citizens of 39 countries (list is given below), that implies getting visa within two working days, not counting the day of receiving documents, with the cancellation of the requirement to provide a tourist voucher or an inviting legal / physical person in the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Previously, the simplified procedure for issuing visas was available for citizens of Austria, Belgium, Great Britain, Germany, Spain, Italy, Latvia, France, Switzerland, Thailand, Czech Republic and Poland.

Tourists from these countries are given multiple-entry visas for up to 1 month, and representatives of the business community for up to 1 year, without requiring a tour voucher or an invitation from an inviting legal or physical person in Uzbekistan to the Uzbek Foreign Ministry. Visas are issued within 2 working days, not counting the day of receipt of documents.

4. A visa-free regime is established with China, Hungary and Tajikistan (up to 30 days), Vietnam and the Republic of Korea (up to 60 days), Brazil, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Estonia, Kuwait and Turkey (up to 90 days). Citizens of these countries who hold diplomatic passports and are accredited as employees of diplomatic missions or consular offices of their countries located on the territory of Uzbekistan, as well as members of their families have the right to enter and stay without visas for the entire period of work.

5. Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on the mutual basis.

6. According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.3836 of July 4, 2018 “On further measures for optimizing the order of entry of foreign citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan” since July 15, 2018 these regulations are implemented:

- the system of issuing electronic entry tourist visas (e-visa.gov.uz) for foreign citizens, who enjoy a simplified procedure for issuing visa (list of countries is attached);

- short-term transit visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for a period not exceeding five days for citizens of a number of countries (list of countries is attached). In this case the foreigners must transit through international airports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, provided they have an air ticket to a third country. This procedure applies transiting passengers wishing to explore the sights of Uzbekistan;

- visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for foreign citizens up to 16 year old with biometric travel document. In this case they must be accompanied by legal representatives and they can stay in Uzbekistan for the duration of the visa of the accompanying person, but not more than ninety days since the date of entry into the country.

The list of countries whose citizens can enjoy simplified procedure for issuing tourist visa as well as on “e-visa.gov.uz

1. Albania
2. Andorra
3. Australia
4. Austria
5. Belgium
6. Bosnia and Herzegovina
7. Bulgaria
8. Canada
9. China
10. Croatia
11. Czech Republic
12. Denmark
13. Estonia
14. Finland
15. France
16. Germany
17. Greece
18. Hungary
19. Iceland
20. India
21. Ireland
22. Italy
23. Kuwait
24. Latvia
25. Liechtenstein
26. Lithuania
27. Luxembourg
28. Macedonia
29. Malta
30. Monaco
31. Montenegro
32. Netherlands
33. New Zealand
34. Norway
35. Oman
36. Poland
37. Portugal
38. Romania
39. San Marino
40. Saudi Arabia
41. Serbia
42. Slovakia
43. Slovenia
44. Spain
45. Sweden
46. Switzerland
47. Thailand
48. United Arab Emirates
49. United Kingdom
50. United States of America
51. Vatican

The list of countries whose citizens can enjoy visa-free transit entry, stay up to 5 days

1. Albania
2. Algeria
3. Andorra
4. Antigua and Barbuda
5. Argentina
6. Australia
7. Austria
8. Bahamas
9. Bahrain
10. Barbados
11. Belgium
12. Belize
13. Bhutan
14. Bosnia and Herzegovina
15. Brazil
16. Brunei Darussalam
17. Bulgaria
18. Canada
19. Chile
20. China
21. Colombia
22. Costa Rica
23. Croatia
24. Cyprus
25. Czech Republic
26. Denmark
27. Dominica
28. Dominican Republic
29. Ecuador
30. Equatorial Guinea
31. Estonia
32. Fiji
33. Finland
34. France
35. Gabon
36. Germany
37. Greece
38. Grenada
39. Guatemala
40. Guyana
41. Honduras
42. Hungary
43. Iceland
44. India
45. Ireland
46. Italy
47. Jamaica
48. Kuwait
49. Latvia
50. Lebanon
51. Liechtenstein
52. Lithuania
53. Luxembourg
54. Macedonia
55. Maldives
56. Malta
57. Mauritius
58. Mexico
59. Monaco
60. Mongolia
61. Montenegro
62. Morocco
63. Nauru
64. Netherlands
65. New Zealand
66. Norway
67. Oman
68. Palau
69. Panama
70. Peru
71. Philippines
72. Poland
73. Portugal
74. Qatar
75. Romania
76. Saint Kitts and Nevis
77. Saint Lucia
78. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
79. San Marino
80. Saudi Arabia
81. Serbia
82. Seychelles
83. Slovakia
84. Slovenia
85. South Africa
86. Spain
87. Sri Lanka
88. Suriname
89. Sweden
90. Switzerland
91. Thailand
92. Trinidad and Tobago
93. Tunisia
94. Turkmenistan
95. United Arab Emirates
96. United Kingdom
97. United States of America
98. Uruguay
99. Vatican
100. Venezuela
101. Vietnam

Note: For registration and prolonging visa to Uzbekistan, you can use the services of the Department of Diplomatic Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Views: 252602