×

Hotline:

(+998 71) 233-28-28


Chancellery

(+998 71) 239-14-27

Fax: +(998 71) 239-15-17


E-mail: info@tiv.uz


Consular Department

(+998 71) 233-73-40, 236-27-07 (visa issues)

(+998 71) 232-17-30, 233-36-03 (issues of citizenship, legalization and legal assistance)

(+998 71) 236-37-54 (passport office)

(+998 71) 233-35-58 (Work with consular institutions)


E-mail: consul@mfa.uz

Contacts

Consular service
E-Visa to Uzbekistan
02:24:49 (GMT +5), Wednesday, 17 Июля 2019
Enable a screen reader Mobile version Accessibility version

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Virtual reception the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas

Topical issues


Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory for transit on the basis of entrance visas only.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

Visa support is issued on the basis of application of the inviting organization, company and persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

List of required documents to invite foreigners by organizations and companies:

Visa application on Head letter of organizations and companies;
- E-form of the site evisa.mfa.uz;
- Copies of passports of the invited person, head of the organization, authorized person of organization to submit the documents;
- Copies of documents of the organization ( license, certificate, etc.);
- Copies of orders to the head and the authorized person;
- Copy of Power of Attorney for the authorized person;
- For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" should be provided copies of tickets;
- Certificate of employment of the invited person.

List of required documents to invite foreigners by persons:

Visa application form;
- E-form of the site evisa.mfa.uz;
- Copies of passports of the invited and the inviting person;
- An original invitation issued by the authorities of internal affairs of Uzbekistan;
- Copies of documents confirming relationship between invited and the inviting person;
- For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" should be provided copies of tickets.

Processing of visa application is up to 10 working days if documents have been submitted due to the established order.

In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit the following documents to the diplomatic representation or consular mission of Uzbekistan abroad:

· passport or document of stateless person, expiry date of which must exceed the visa’s period of validity not less than 3 months;
· 2 copies of duly completed visa application form
· 2 passport-size colored photos.

For a transit visa foreign citizens and stateless persons in addition to the above mentioned documents must have a visa of the country of final destination and travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan. In this case processing of visa application is 3 working days.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving from the countries where there is no diplomatic representation or consular mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan can get visas upon arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport. In this case the inviting physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan must apply in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in due order, get visa confirmation (stamp) of the Visa Division of the Consular Department and forward it to the invited person. This confirmation should be shown by invited person while buying an air-ticket and passing through passport control and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport.

The legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan has set the following consular fees for the visa issuance:

a) For single entry visas:

· up to 7 days — $40;
· up to 15 days — $50;
· up to 30 days — $60;
· up to 3 months — $80;
· up to 6 months — $120;
· up to 1 year — $160.

Note: For each additional entry the fee shall be increased by $10.

b) For multiple entry visas:

· up to 6 months — $150;
· up to 1 year — $250.

c) For transit visas:

· up to 72 hours — $40;
· double entry transit visa — $50.

d) For group visas (groups must consist of more than 5 persons excluding children under 16 years old):

· up to 15 days — $15 per person;
· up to 30 days — $25 per person.

Except these fees the fees for reimbursement of actual expenses related to the visa issuance (administrative fees) will also be paid. The rates of these fees depend on the place of visa issuance (irrespective of applicant’s citizenship).

Note: Different procedure for issuance of entry visas may be applied to the citizens of those countries that have appropriate bilateral agreements with Uzbekistan.


Visa regulations for some countries

1. A bilateral visa-free regime has been established with Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Tajikistan (up to 30 days), Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.

2. A visa-free regime is introduced for 30 days period for citizens of Andorra Principality, Australian Union, Austrian Republic, Argentine Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina,  Brunei Darussalam State, Canada, Czech Republic, Federative Republic of Brazil, Federal Republic of Germany, Finland Republic, French Republic, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Hungary, Greek Republic, Israel, Indonesia, Ireland, Iceland, Italian Republic,  Liechtenstein, Montenegro, Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Belgium, the Kingdom of Denmark, the Kingdom of Spain, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Kingdom of Norway, the Kingdom of Sweden, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Malaysia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Portugal Republic, Republic of Bulgaria, Republic of Cyprus, Republic of Korea, Republic of Malta, Republic of Poland, Republic of San Marino, Republic of Serbia, Singapore, Republic of Slovenia, Republic of Croatia, Republic of Chile, Romania, Slovak Republic, Republic of Turkey, Swiss Confederation, Republic of Estonia, Japan, UUU, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland , Vatican.

The visa-free regime applies to citizens of these countries, holders of all categories of passports (diplomatic, service and civil) planning to visit the Republic of Uzbekistan for up to 30 days, regardless of the purpose of their trip. In order to enter the country, a person must have a valid national passport or another substitute document used for travel to foreign countries.

The visa-free regime does not apply to stateless persons permanently residing in the territories of these countries.

Accordingly, the visa-free regime is valid for 30 days from the date of entry into Uzbekistan. Before the end of the 30-day visa-free stay period, a foreign citizen must leave the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exceeding the 30-day visa-free stay is recognized as violation of the Rules of stay of foreign citizens in the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Accordingly, if it is necessary to stay in Uzbekistan for more than 30 days, a foreign citizen must obtain an entry visa to the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the established procedure, corresponding to the purpose of his trip.

3. Visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for foreign citizens up to 16 year old with biometric travel document. In this case they must be accompanied by legal representatives and they can stay in Uzbekistan for the duration of the visa of the accompanying person, but not more than ninety days since the date of entry into the country.

4. A visa-free regime is established with China, Hungary, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan (up to 30 days), India, the Republic of Korea and Vietnam (up to 60 days), Brazil, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Estonia, Kuwait and Turkey (up to 90 days). Citizens of these countries (except India) who hold diplomatic passports and are accredited as employees of diplomatic missions or consular offices of their countries located on the territory of Uzbekistan, as well as members of their families have the right to enter and stay without visas for the entire period of work.

5. Introduced the system of issuing electronic entry tourist visas (e-visa.gov.uz) for foreign citizens, which has simplified the procedure of issuing visas (list of countries in Attachment 1);

Starting from March 15, 2019, new system of electronic entry visas with a validity period of 30 days has been introduced:

- double entry, with a consular fee of $ 35;

- multiple entry, with a consular fee of $ 50.

6. Introduced new short-term transit visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for a period of five days for a citizens of several countries (list of countries in Attachment 2). In this case the foreigners must come through international airports of Uzbekistan, showing to frontier officer that they have an air ticket of “Uzbekistan Airways” National aircompany to a third country. This procedure is applying to transiting passengers wishing to explore the sights-seeing of Uzbekistan.

7. Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on the mutual basis.



Attachment 1

The list of countries whose citizens can get electronic visa on “e-visa.gov.uz” or obtain tourist visas on the basis of simplified procedures at the consular offices of Uzbekistan

1. Albania
2. Algeria
3. Angola
4. Antigua and Barbuda
5. Bahamas
6. Bahrain
7. Bangladesh
8. Barbados
9. Belize
10. Bolivia
11. Butane
12. Cambodia
13. Cameroon
14. Cape Verde
15. China (including Hong Kong)
16. Colombia
17. Commonwealth of Dominica
18. Costa Rica
19. Cote d'Ivoire
20. Cuba
21. Dominicana
22. Ecuador
23. Egypt
24. El Salvador
25. Fiji
26. Gabon
27. Ghana
28. Grenada
29. Guatemala
30. Guyana
31. Honduras
32. India
33. Iran
34. Jamaica
35. Jordan
36. Kiribati
37. Korea, Republic of
38. Kuwait
39. Laos
40. Lebanon
41. Macedonia
42. Maldives
43. Marshall Islands
44. Mauritius
45. Mexico
46. Micronesia
47. Morocco
48. Nauru
49. Nepal
50. Nicaragua
51. Oman
52. Palau
53. Panama
54. Paraguay
55. Peru
56. Philippines
57. Qatar
58. Saint Kitts and Nevis
59. Saint Lucia
60. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
61. Samoa
62. Saudi Arabia
63. Senegal
64. Seychelles
65. Solomon islands
66. South Africa 
67. Sri Lanka
68. Suriname
69. Thailand
70. Tonga
71. Trinidad and Tobago
72. Tunisia
73. Uruguay
74. USA
75. Vanuatu
76. Venezuela
77. Vietnam

Note: If necessary, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan has the right to impose restrictions on obtaining an electronic entry visa for foreign citizens for a period of up to 30 days.


Attachment 2

The list of countries whose citizens can enjoy visa-free transit entry, stay up to 5 days

1. Albania
2. Algeria
3. Antigua and Barbuda
4. Bahamas
5. Bahrain
6. Barbados
7. Belize
8. Bhutan
9. China (including Hong Kong)
10. Colombia
11. Costa Rica
12. Dominica
13. Dominican Republic
14. Ecuador
15. Equatorial Guinea
16. Fiji
17. Gabon
18. Grenada
19. Guatemala
20. Guyana
21. Honduras
22. India
23. Jamaica
24. Kuwait
25. Lebanon
26. Macedonia
27. Maldives
28. Mauritius
29. Mexico
30. Morocco
31. Nauru
32. Oman
33. Palau
34. Panama
35. Peru
36. Philippines
37. Qatar
38. Saint Kitts and Nevis
39. Saint Lucia
40. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
41. Saudi Arabia
42. Seychelles
43. South Africa
44. Sri Lanka
45. Suriname
46. Thailand
47. Trinidad and Tobago
48. Tunisian Republic
49. Turkmenistan
50. Uruguay
51. USA
52. Venezuela
53. Vietnam


Note: For registration and prolonging visa to Uzbekistan, you can use the services of the Department of Diplomatic Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Views: 325612