• Shaikhantakhur Academic Lyceum under the University of World Economy and Diplomacy
1. Creation of the Academic Lyceum
The Academic Lyceum established in 1999. The Charter of Academic lyceum approved by the Center of secondary special and professional education on September 10, 1999 and registered by the Municipality of Mirzo Ulugbek district of Tashkent (№2070) on October 10, 1998. In the Lyceum work 73 teachers on a core staff, 10 teachers involved in the teaching process as a part-time teachers. In the Lyceum taught six candidates.
2. Fields of education
In the Academic lyceum, students gain knowledge in the following areas: exact sciences, social and human sciences and foreign philology.
The exact sciences direction
This area receives students, interested in mathematics, computer science, English and native languages. After this lyceum, graduates can enroll in higher education institutions in the following areas: international economic relations, regional studies, geography, foreign economic relations, economics, statistics, information technology in economics, finance, credit, educator-economist, management, insurance business.
The social and human sciences direction
This direction on a test basis takes graduates of the 9th grade, who interested in history, foreign and native languages and informatics. The graduates can enroll the universities in following areas: law, teacher and lawyer, philosophy and logic, history, political science, psychology, librarianship.
The foreign philology direction
This direction on a test basis takes graduates of the 9th grade, who interested in history, foreign and native languages and informatics. Students in this area in-depth study (advanced level) English, French and German. After graduating the lyceum, students can enroll in institutions of higher education in the following areas: History of International Relations, Oriental Studies, Religious Studies and other specialized in foreign languages institutions.
3. Circles
In the Lyceum are acting 40 circles. Among them the general science circles – 36, the sport sections – 3 and “Orasta qizlar” (“The Neat Girls”) circle. In the circles are occupied 73.8% of pupils of the total.
In the Lyceum have been set up study groups on 36 subjects, which are visited by 423 students.
4. Achievements
Nowadays in the Lyceum study 1253 students in three areas. According to the State Testing Center (DTM) the knowledge level of the graduates of the Lyceum on the university entrance results is one of the highest in the country.
The Graduates of the Lyceum study in the most prestigious universities of the republic: the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Tashkent State University of Economics, the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages, the National University of Uzbekistan named after Ulugbek, the Tashkent State Pedagogical University named after Nizami, Westminster International University in Tashkent, affiliate of the Gubkin Russian State Oil and Gas University in Tashkent, the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and other institutions of higher education.
The entrance to the universities of the graduates is monitored. In 2011 academic year 75% of graduates of the Lyceum became students. In 2012, the figure was 72%, in 2013 - 68% and 2014 - 62.8%.
The winners of the Subject Olympiads
The Students of the Lyceum are actively involved in the Subject Olympiads. In 2013-2014, in the city competition were involved 15 students, 3 of them in the Republican student Olympiad took the honorable places. Toshpulatov Sherzod took the 1st place in the subject Olympiad of history and got a chance to enter university without entrance exams.
In 2014-2015, in the city Olympiads participated 14 students, 9 of them took the honorable places. Among the second year students Allambergenova Sitora in Russian language Olympiad (in Uzbek groups) took the 1st place, Kolushev Askar in Russian language Olympiad (in Russian groups) took the 2nd place, Rustambeyov Abbosbek in English – 3rd place, Bobozhanova Latofat in math – 3rd place, Abdukadir Shohruhbek in history – 2nd place. Among the third year students in the city level Olympiad Bakhtiyarova Hadicha in the Russian language Olympiad (in Uzbek groups) took the 1st place, Khakimov Sevara in German language – 2nd place, Zayniddinova Mohira in French – 1st place, Mirzayev Akmal in history – 2nd place. All of them got directions to the republican Olympiad. In the 4th step of the republican Olympiad Zayniddinova Mohira in French language took 1st place and received the title of the student without the entrance exams.
The winners of the competitions
In March 2015, in "The Scholar of the President Works" Republican competition Mirzabaev Azimjon in the city level took the 1st place. In 2015, the student of the Lyceum participated and took honorable place in several competitions: "Do you know the law?", "Navruz and national traditions", "Why I Love Uzbekistan", "The Year of Care for the Senior Generation" and for the award "Zulfiya".
The winners of sports competitions
In the football competition at the "the Cup of Kamolot" the Lyceum Students at the city level have won the 1st place. They were awarded with diplomas and Cup.
On March 18, 2015, the Academic Lyceum hold the Shaikhantakhur district Gimnostrada competition. The students took honorable 1st place.
On March 28, 2014, in the "Shunqorlar" military-sporting event the students of the Lyceum actively participated and won the 1st place in the area. On April 15, 2014 in the city level they took the 3rd place.
In 2015 students actively participated in the "Yosh kutkaruvchi" competition, which was organized by the Office of Emergency in Tashkent and took the 3rd place.
On February 20, 2015, in the "Kamolot Checkerboard" tournament Ostanakulov Fahriddin took 1st place in the area and got directions to the city level.
In the Academic Lyceum 15 winners of subject Olympiad in total, including 3 winners of the republic Olympiad and 12 winners of the city level competitions. Also you can see among the students 4 winners of the festivals and 40 winners of the sport competitions.
5. International relations and competitions
Nowadays the Academic Lyceum has a close relationship with the Goethe-Institute (Germany). The Lyceum cooperates with this institute since 2008 on the "1000 schools cooperation Program". In the Lyceum the students along with English and French are learning German. That’s why, since 2009 the Goethe-Institute holds qualifying essay competitions among the students. Every year 4-5 winners travel to Freiburg, Dresden (Germany) for the one-month qualification courses.
Since 2008 the Goethe-Institute provides the Lyceum with scientific and journalistic magazines and books, on the basis of which the lessons are conducted. The Cabinet of German language in the Lyceum is equipped with facilities by the Goethe-Institute, which is unique in Uzbekistan. The Goethe-Institute is constantly organizes seminars, exhibitions, cultural events, sport games on various topics among the students of the Lyceum.
The teachers of the Academic Lyceum are actively involved in international grants. For example, in 2011 the Mission of Japan on the Education, Science, Culture, Sports and Technology (Monbukagakusho) hold a competition, where the English teacher Kulinaeva Anna won and raised her qualifications at the Miyagi Pedagogical University in Japan. In 2012 in the same competition participated two English teachers of the Lyceum - Bakiyev Habibullo and Sabirova Durdona, both were winners and improved their skills in Miyagi University in Japan. Nowadays Ermonov Davron and Turaev Begzod are improving their skills in Japan.