Tasks, functions and rights of the Ministry
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan is a part of the system of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan that implements foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the principles laid down by the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and international legal norms.
Ministry operates under the direct supervision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry’s basic task is to pursue the principles of state sovereignty and the actual implementation of the foreign policy of Republic of Uzbekistan, protection of state interests and the rights of the citizens of Uzbekistan in relations with foreign countries and international and regional organizations.
• works out proposals on matters of foreign policy strategy, protection and advancement of foreign political interests as well as general issues of international activities of Uzbekistan;
• coordinates the work of ministries, departments, institutions in their developing international relations with foreign partners;
• assists the development of foreign economic relations, establishment and broadening of contacts with international financial, economic and other organizations;
• conducts negotiations and concludes treaties and agreements with state bodies and agencies and foreign political institutions of other countries as well as international organizations;
• is a depositary of original texts of these treaties and agreements;
• presents state treaties and agreements for the ratification by Oliy Majlis;
• gets interstate treaties and agreements of Republic of Uzbekistan registered by the United Nations, filed or published;
• takes measures on ensuring the fulfillment of obligations of parties on state agreements of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• provides protocol and organizational support and logistics of the visits of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of Oliy Majlis, Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs to foreign countries in accordance with the Decree on State Diplomatic Protocol of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• forms and sends official delegations of Republic of Uzbekistan for participation in international conferences, meetings of international and regional organizations;
• organizes and takes part in receiving official state delegations of foreign countries and conducts political, diplomatic, protocol and representation activities;
• assists and encourages the development of international contacts of ministries and institutes, public associations and citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the fields of economic, cultural, scientific and technical exchange and trade;
• assists in the dissemination of objective information on foreign and internal policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad through «Jahon» Information Agency;
• assists ministries, departments, and organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of diplomatic protocol, and in establishing and developing contacts with embassies and other foreign missions;
• conducts both in Uzbekistan and abroad diplomatic and consular relations with foreign countries, international, intergovernmental and regional organizations;
• maintains relations with permanent diplomatic missions of other states in Uzbekistan, accredits officials of diplomatic missions in accordance with the norms of international law and legislation of Uzbekistan;
• accredits foreign correspondents, informs the public on foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, conducts briefings, press-conferences and meetings with journalists of other countries;
• accredits trade representatives of foreign countries, representatives and missions of international political, economical and financial organizations and associations;
• ensures the provision of diplomatic and consular immunity of foreign representatives and international organizations in the Republic of Uzbekistan, assists them in fulfilling their functions in accordance with the norms of international law;
• assists in the development of relations and contacts with compatriots living abroad;
• validates passport-visa documentation;
• legalizes documentation for local and foreign juridical persons and citizens, handles other consular issues related to the acts of civil status and notariat;
• takes part in matters of admission into citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• works out drafts of legislative acts on issues of foreign policy activity, prepares proposals on making changes and additions to the legislation of Uzbekistan
• to keep within its powers negotiating with relevant government departments, agencies and the foreign diplomatic missions of other countries and carry with them the official correspondence on behalf of the state;
• to send and receive data requests, suggestions, opinions and other materials required on foreign policy and economic activities of ministries, departments, organizations, institutions and enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• to form coordination, scientific and methodological and other councils, inter-ministerial committee and convene ad hoc meetings on foreign policy activities;;
• if necessary, to create temporary working groups composed of scientists to prepare proposals, opinions and analyzes in the field of international relations;
• to produce in the prescribed manner on the basis of reciprocity, exchange relevant information with other countries, getting this from the relevant ministries, departments and organizations required materials;
• Provide leadership the University of world economy and diplomacy, etc.