Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Cooperation of Uzbekistan with the UN
On March 2, 1992, Uzbekistan became a full-fledged member of the UN. That day the national flag of Uzbekistan rose before the UN headquarters in New York.
Uzbekistan fruitfully cooperates with the UN and its specialized agencies in various areas. The main priorities of cooperation are combating contemporary threats and threats to security, stabilization and reconstruction of Afghanistan, nonproliferation of weapons of mass destruction, environmental issues, including mitigating the effects of the Aral Sea crisis, socio-economic development, protection and promotion of human rights.
An important event became a participation of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the Millennium Development Goals plenary, which was held in September 2010 in New York.
Uzbekistan is party to all major international agreements and treaties on disarmament and nonproliferation, such as the Treaty on Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT), Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT), conventions on chemical and biological weapons, and others.
The country actively contributes to UN efforts to ensure global and regional security. An important input in this direction was the initiative by President Islam Karimov to establish Central Asia as a Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone (CANWFZ).
In September 2006, the Central Asian states signed the Treaty on CANWFZ in Semipalatinsk. After ratification by all five Central Asian states in the region CANWFZ Treaty entered into force in March 2009. 61st, 63rd and 65th Sessions of the UN General Assembly adopted resolutions on CANWFZ. CANWFZ has gained a firm place within the international disarmament agenda.
As a party to all thirteen UN Conventions against terrorism, Uzbekistan launched major initiatives aimed at consolidating efforts of the international community in this area. However the practical results in fight against terrorism can only be achieved by establishing a global system of comprehensive cooperation within the UN. As the President of Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov said “Today, one truth should be clear to everyone: of course, no man, nation can remain aloof from struggle to eradicate this evil that threatens all of humanity”.
In this context, Uzbekistan welcomes the work of the UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee and fully supports its efforts to strengthen capacities of Member States of the Organization to confront this evil. Obviously, the establishment of the Committee is, inter alia, a result of the initiative to establish an International Center for Combating Terrorism, announced by President Islam Karimov at the OSCE Istanbul Summit in 1999.
It must be emphasized that the cooperation in sphere of regional security and stability is an important area of interaction of Uzbekistan with the UN. In this context, the UN highly appreciates Uzbekistan’s efforts to establish peace and stability in Afghanistan. Uzbekistan is an author of two initiatives - introduction of an arms embargo in Afghanistan and establishment of a group of friends and neighbors of the country, which was reflected in the so-called “6+2” Contact Group. At the NATO Summit in Bucharest in April 2008 President Islam Karimov put forward an initiative for the resumption of the “6+2” Contact Group to resolve the situation in Afghanistan by transforming it into a format of “6+3” consisting of six states neighboring Afghanistan, as well as the United States and Russia, with the inclusion of NATO.
The country makes an effective contribution to implementation of UN programs on post-conflict reconstruction of Afghanistan, in particular, opened the bridge at the Uzbek-Afghan border for international humanitarian supplies, promotes construction of various facilities on the territory of Afghanistan. In April 2009, a new power line from Uzbekistan to Kabul was launched.
The Uzbek-UN cooperation also covers the issues of ecology and environmental protection. The problem of the Aral Sea is the most important issue for Uzbekistan in this sphere. Uzbekistan supports the increased participation of UN agencies in mitigating of the consequences of the Aral Sea crisis.
Taking into account the seriousness of the ecological catastrophe of the Aral Sea, Uzbekistan hosted in March 2008 an international conference “Aral Problems: impact on the gene pool of population, flora and fauna and international cooperation on mitigation”, during which UN representatives took an active part.
One of the most important documents that received overwhelming support at the 63rd session of UN General Assembly was the resolution A/RES/63/133 to give the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea an observer status in the General Assembly, which was co-initiated by Uzbekistan.
On April 4-5, 2010 the UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon personally visited the area of the Aral Sea. In the end of the visit he said about the necessity of undertaking of urgent measures to avoid the further degradation of the situation in Aral Sea area and mitigating of the consequences of Aral Sea disaster. He assured that he would inform the international community about the concern of population of the Republic and highlighted that UN was ready to assist the Uzbekistan in resolving of ecological problems: “After all I saw I undertook the commitments to assist in mitigating the Aral Sea disaster consequences”.
Within the framework of the presidency in International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS) Uzbekistan has elaborated “Program of measures on eliminating the consequences of the drying up of the Aral Sea and Averting the catastrophe of the ecological systems in the Aral Sea region", including implementation of the major projects aimed on stabilization and improvement of situation in the ecological crisis zone. This document was widespread as an official document of 68th Session of General Assembly of the Organization in September, 2013.
The problem of the Aral Sea is directly related to the rational and reasonable use of water resources of the trans-boundary rivers of Central Asia. Of particular importance is strict observance of international law governing the protection and use of trans-boundary watercourses. UN conventions associated with these matters of February 25, 1991 March 17, 1992 and May 21, 1997 require all states to “ensure the use of trans-boundary waters in a reasonable and equitable way, taking into particular account their trans-boundary character, in carrying out activities which cause or are likely to cause trans-boundary impact.”
For all these reasons, Uzbekistan expresses its position on necessity for rational and efficient use of water resources in Central Asia on the basis of generally accepted international norms.
Uzbekistan supports the UN reform, for ensuring its compliance to contemporary international realities.