Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Bilateral relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan with American countries
To date, the Republic of Uzbekistan has established diplomatic relations with 21 countries of North and South America, including the United States of America, the United Mexican States, Canada, the Federal Republic of Brazil, the Argentine Republic, the Republic of Chile, the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Jamaica, Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the Republic of Peru, the Republic of Costa Rica, the Republic of Paraguay, Republic of Cuba, Republic of Guatemala, the Republic of Nicaragua, the Republic of Honduras, the Dominican Republic, Republic of Ecuador, Republic of Colombia, Plurinational State of Bolivia and Republic of El Salvador.
Cooperation of Uzbekistan with USA is one of the priorities of foreign policy of the republic, which is also reflected in "The concept of foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan". Current Uzbek-American relations have complex, long-term and multidimensional nature. The sides have similar interests and positions on the majority of international and regional issues. A special attention is given to interactions in the political and economic spheres, human dimension, strengthening of peace and stability in Afghanistan as well as the global challenges such as drug trafficking, WMD proliferation, terrorism and extremism.
Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on February 19, 1992. Over the years, a considerable potential and experience of constructive cooperation has been accumulated.
The fundamental document of the Uzbek-American relations, which has predetermined the establishment of qualitatively new and mutually beneficial relations in all directions, is the Declaration on the Strategic Partnership and Cooperation Framework between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United States of America, dated March 2002.
Regular dialogue on the highest and high level has a special value in the development of bilateral relations. In this regard, negotiations of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov with the US delegation headed by the Secretary of State John Kerry in Samarkand November 1, 2015 should be emphasized.
Systematic deepening of Uzbek-American cooperation is promoted by carrying out annual bilateral political consultations, the recent round of which was held in Washington D.C. in January 2016.
There is a significant pace of inter-parliamentary communications of two countries exchange of parliamentary delegations, laid the strong foundation of cooperation in this sphere.
The cooperation in cultural and educational spheres is being developed on systematic basis. Signing of the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of the United States of America on Science and Technology Cooperation during the visit of former US State Secretary H.Clinton in December 2010 became the commemoration of the next stage of the partnership in the sphere of science and technology.
The beneficial interaction with US on extension of cultural ties is being developed within the last years. The following cultural events are reflecting this tendency:
- performance of dancing group Native Pride Dancers at the Ilhom theatre as well as at shopping centre NEXT, August 2015;
- organization of the week of Uzbek cinema with the participation of Uzbek directors in Washington in partnership with George Washington University, September 2015;
- visit of the American vocal group “The Exchange” in April 2016 with holding of a concert at the Turkistan palace, following master-classes at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and Republic circus college
The development of academicals and educational relations with USA is one of the prioritized spheres of bilateral cooperation.
One of the most prioritized spheres of bilateral cooperation with USA is the development of academical and educational relations.
A number of significant visits of the American specialists in engineering, food sciences, English language teaching and librarians were organized within the last years.
Uzbekistan and the United States are actively developing the trade-economic and investment cooperation which is a priority in the Uzbek-American relations.
The partnership with General Motors, should be noted as amongst the positive examples of cooperation with major American business corporations. This company on a regular basis increases the release of car models. A key event in this direction was the launch of the plant General Motors Powertrain - Uzbekistan for the production of engines for passenger cars.
The Boeing company is a constant and a key supplier of modern aircraft for the national airline of Uzbekistan.
Such companies as Case New Holland, UzBAT, Honeywell and others work in the Uzbek market. The projects with Hyatt and other companies are underway including those of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce (AUCC) activities. AUCC is an important platform for development of business contacts between the two countries.
The relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan with Canada are developing on a fruitful basis. Diplomatic relations were established on April 7, 1992. Today bilateral cooperation is carried by the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Canada with residece in Washington D.C., and a diplomatic mission of Canada to the Republic of Uzbekistan, resident in Moscow. There is also an Honorable Consulate of Canada in Tashkent since 1997.
The sides are looking forward to the intensification of mutually beneficial cooperation. More than 10 delegations exchanges were organized in 2014-2015. The key sphere for further strengthening of the Uzbek-Canadian interaction is inter-parliamentary dialogue.
Development of trade and economic relations between the two sides, including within the framework of Canadian Eurasia Russia Business Association (CERBA) is being promoted.
A special importance in the bilateral relations is attached to the regular political consultations between foreign policy departments of Uzbekistan and Canada, showing a mutual aspiration of the sides for the development and strengthening of cooperation.
In particular, the Canadian delegation became one of the most active among participants of the International investment forum held in Tashkent on November 5-6, 2015 that shows interest of Ottawa in strengthening of trade and economic cooperation with Tashkent.
On November 5-6, 2015, within the framework of the International Investment Forum in Tashkent paid visit (one of the biggest) Canadian trade delegation led by Ambassador to Uzbekistan J.Kur.
Both sides expressed readiness to continue mutually beneficial cooperation in political, trade and economic and humanitarian spheres.
Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and the countries of Latin America have recently demonstrated a marked intensification. A significant event in the relations of Uzbekistan with those countries took place in May 2009 with His Excellency Islam Karimov, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, paying the first official visit to the Federal Republic of Brazil. The negotiations as well as signing of bilateral documents during the visit suggest the strong intentions by the two countries to develop multi-faceted and mutually beneficial cooperation as well as their aspiration to raise bilateral relations up to the level of long-term partnership.
Regular contacts are being maintained on the level of diplomatic agencies. In particular, delegation of the MFA of Uzbekistan visited Brazil in December 2011. Meetings were conducted at the Ministry of External Relations of Brazil as well as the Brazilian Agency for Technical Cooperation where the issues of bilateral relations were discussed.
In June, 2012 the delegation of Uzbekistan visited Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, to attend the UN conference on sustainable development.
On February 13, 2015 the new Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil with residence in Moscow, Antonio Jose Walima Gerraro was accredited in Uzbekistan.
On September 17, 2013 Ambassador of Cuba to Uzbekistan resident in Moscow Mr. L.Garcia visited Uzbekistan and presented the letter of credentials to the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
On August 6, 2013 the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the letter of credentials from the Ambassador of Chile to Uzbekistan resident in Moscow, Mr. J.Eguiguren. On August 31, 2015 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Chile with residence in Moscow, H.E. J.Eguiguren visited Uzbekistan.
On February 10, 2015 the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A.Kamilov received the letter of credentials from the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Argentina to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Pablo Anselmo Tettamanti resident in Moscow.
In recent years it can be observed the decent strengthening of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Mexico, Argentina, Cuba, Colombia, Uruguay and others.
From December 3, 2014, diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of El Salvador are established. Joint Communiqué on this issue was signed in New York City by the permanent plenipotentiary representatives of Uzbekistan and El Salvador to the United Nations.